Moving Light Position Looks

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
SimonWatson
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:03 am

Moving Light Position Looks

Post by SimonWatson » Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:34 am

What am I dong wrong?

I am using a Palette VL with 6 VL1000 AS in the rig.
We are recording our VL positions for the show as looks with only position, edge, zoom and shutters in the look. Colour and frost etc will be recorded in the cue. I am recording the looks in the 400 numbers, just to keep them all together. I have put shutter shapes in the form of different sized boxes onto button array 4 only recording the lens family.
Now, the LD asks for VL 1 to light spmebody CS. We move the light into position, put in our medium sized box from array 4. The LD now asks to see this with frost. I wheel in the frost on the encoder and he likes what he sees. I now need to record this look without the frost, so I wheel out the frost on the encoder. In theory all the remaining changed attributes should be required in the look, so I record look 400 for VL 1 atts only. I now reload the look so that I can record it into the cue, but the zoom and edge are now at 10140% which is a fairly high percentage.

What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Moving Light Position Looks

Post by BrianEvans » Thu Oct 09, 2008 7:32 am

Hello Simon,

You'll need to include a show file so the guys can take a look.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

SimonWatson
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Moving Light Position Looks

Post by SimonWatson » Thu Oct 09, 2008 9:30 am

Thanks Brian

Bill Richards now has a copy of the file

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Moving Light Position Looks

Post by RobertBell » Fri Oct 10, 2008 12:36 pm

Simon, I have your show file.
SimonWatson wrote:so I record look 400 for VL 1 atts only. I now reload the look so that I can record it into the cue, but the zoom and edge are now at 10140%
Which page did you record Look 400 on (Sub Page 1 or Group - both have a 400, but only GROUP 400 has VL1 in it and there are no zoom attributes recorded in it)? Then you said you 'reload' (ed) the look. How? What syntax? Did you run the sub; use the [Load] command; [Apply Palette] or [5x5]?

Wondering (aside) why you choose to use Group 400 for positions (very 500 of you). Positions should be recorded in Positon, Colours in Color, etc. Each can start at 1 and each have automatic attribute masking (which you can override on a pre rec/update bases) not to mention automatic number preditction so you don't have to invent numbers.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

SimonWatson
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Moving Light Position Looks

Post by SimonWatson » Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:01 pm

Still working with very 500 people. They were recorded into sub page 1. The errors only occurred on one day. Since then I have been totally unable to make the desk do the same thing again (and I have tried hard). Can't help wondering if I didn't have some strange glitch which disappeared when I shut down and restarted the next day. Reload was probably the wrong terminology. What I did was 301 @ look #.

Post Reply