Running multiple cue lists

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
SimonWatson
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:03 am

Running multiple cue lists

Post by SimonWatson » Sun Sep 28, 2008 10:13 am

This sort of links to my submaster quiestion. If I put my houselights onto a second cue list and give this a higher priority than the main cue list, I lock my houselights out of channel control which is what I want. I am sure I have read something about one cue list being able to trigger identical cue numbers in multiple lists with a single go. Is this true and if so how do I do it.

BillRichards
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 11:55 pm
Location: Anywhere close to an airport....

Re: Running multiple cue lists

Post by BillRichards » Sun Sep 28, 2008 10:33 am

Simon,

This is a new feature that comes inthe 10.4.x series code. In the Cue List properties you have an option of "Cue List Synchronisation"

You make one Cue list a Master and tell the other cue list that it is master by the other. Then in this way, comon cue numbers are run when you hit the Go.

If anybody remembers the Galaxy Motion Control, this is exactly how that worked, Motion Cues were triggered when Generic cues were run. Amazing how we go full circle ;-)
Bill Richards - Products and Marketing - Strand Lighting Europe Limited

SimonWatson
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Running multiple cue lists

Post by SimonWatson » Sun Sep 28, 2008 10:38 am

Cheers

It also helps if I call the cues the same number in both lists - DOH!

Post Reply