Load Cue

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
Phil
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:12 pm

Load Cue

Post by Phil » Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:34 pm

Is there a way to load a cue into the current playback in cue time?

On the 500 we could type in cue 10 go and it would go to the cue in time from wherever you were in the cue list. Usefull when you've missed a cue or two ;)

Thanks

User avatar
philpp
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am

Re: Load Cue

Post by philpp » Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:52 pm

Goto
N° memory
S11 Recorded Time
Enter
PANADIFFUSION
Dealers, Distributors and Reps (France)

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Load Cue

Post by RobertBell » Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:03 am

With 10.4.x, you can also type [Cue] [x] [S5-RunNext] then [GO] at will.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

jeroenhelsloot
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 4:36 am

Re: Load Cue

Post by jeroenhelsloot » Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:23 am

But if you skip some cues it wil not take any wait times into account.
For instance: Going to a cue with cuetime 5/2 and a downtime 6/2 with all differrent channels in each cue will create an unwanted blackout on stage.
This is something that I still haven't found out, see also my input on actions and time..
Jeroen

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Load Cue

Post by RobertBell » Mon Sep 22, 2008 12:20 pm

:added: FS1020
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply