Urgent, lost control

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by barbarab » Thu Sep 11, 2008 3:42 pm

Yes, I was running 10.3.1 before. Each time the command keys became unresponsive (has happened several times) I have saved my show, shut down and rebooted. It's normal when I start up again, but the error keeps recurring. The console is maybe 2 years old.
I'm going to maybe try the beta 10.4.3... will that solve it?

User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by barbarab » Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:16 pm

so i'm trying 10.4.3, and I have noticed Release does not work. This is a more insiduous type of error because it does release on screen, but not on stage. The problem I was having in 10.4.2 was that the keys did not even register on screen. Not sure what to do... go back to 10.4.2? or back to 10.3.1 and start from scratch?

User avatar
Kuni
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 5:27 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by Kuni » Fri Sep 12, 2008 5:22 am

Hi there,
we have the same problem as barbarab. We use a Light Palette VL (its only 2 month old) and after update from 10.3.1 to 10.4.2 we have the same problems with the keys. And we if we have a cue in the fader and moves this to full the value jumps, on screen and on stage. That´s really uncool.
We try to go back to 10.3.1 and than try the update again. Every time with complete reboot after update and "down"date but every time the same prob.
We go back to 10.3.1 for the moment but this can not be the best result to solve the problem.
Is it possible to "empty" the console and start at a "zeropoint"? Thats means delete all software, reboot and then try to install it complete new?
.kuni.
............kuni................................
pimpedPalette VL16, Soft V10.8.5

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by RobertBell » Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:47 am

barbarab wrote: This is a more insiduous type of error because it does release on screen, but not on stage. The problem I was having in 10.4.2 was that the keys did not even register on screen.
We notices this at PLASA with 10.4.3 - but not in 10.4.2. Has anybody seen this on Light Palette hardware?

We're working on this ASAP.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Sep 12, 2008 11:34 am

I am having none of these issues on a LP VL here in NY. Very odd.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by GaryDouglas » Fri Sep 12, 2008 11:54 am

I see the problem with the command keys board (Thanks to some very observant testing in LA).

The problem is switching from Patch to Live using S12. It would appear that the UI is sometimes not fully refreshing on its way back. If you look closely, if the problem happens, on return to Live, the "Levels" and "Times" buttons aren't present. This is very strange, and it doesn't happen all of the time. It seems to only happen for me when I click the "patch" button above the cue list, then hit S12.

If you hit the hard "Live" button on the console it resets itself, or any other re-switch to Live (hit the LIVE console button, or the "cues" button above the cue lists).

The key thing to watch for is the disappearance of the levels/times buttons above the channel grid. If they're not there, hit "Live" again.

I'm looking into why this is happening.

Thanks for your patience,

-Gary
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by barbarab » Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:59 pm

JohnGrimshaw wrote:If the show is mostly "conventional" lighting, export the show to an ASCII show file using 10.4.2.

10.3.1 will import that.
I wish I could make this work...

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by GaryDouglas » Fri Sep 12, 2008 10:30 pm

In 10.4.X, if you always use the "Cues" button at the top left or the Hard LIVE button on the console above the S keys ( NOT S12) you should not lose control. Just watch for the "Levels" & "Times" buttons. If they're present everything should work properly.

I'd suggest 10.4.2 if you can live with this workaround. 10.4.3 does have a release problem I'm still hunting for. 10.4.2 does not exhibit this issue.

Please let me know if the workaround does the trick.
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by barbarab » Fri Sep 12, 2008 11:22 pm

Thank you Gary. I can work with that... it's better than building the show from scratch in 10.3.1.

Do you know if I can go back to 10.4.2 and be able to open my show file from 10.4.3? simply to avoid the release problem?
thank you.

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Urgent, lost control

Post by GaryDouglas » Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:10 pm

Yes. 10.4.2 and 10.4.3 have the same file format.
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

Post Reply