Page 1 of 1

Preheat

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:46 am
by lxpalette
Does the Palette support the preheat that we had on the 500 if so where is it and how do we get to it.
Also does it support the "channels in show" display as the 500 once again how do I get to it?
Cheers
bAz 8-)

Re: Preheat

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:30 am
by JohnGrimshaw
The palette does a lot of things, but those two remain on the wish list. Not sure what the priority is from the development team. Both have been flagged previously in the development parts of the site.

Perhaps one of the Horizon team might be able to bump these up the priority lists.

;)

Re: Preheat

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:52 am
by lxpalette
Thanx John
I hope they do bump it up their list we need it quite badly.

bAz

Re: Preheat

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 9:59 am
by amoyer
As for the preheat, there might be a way to get one of the coding geeks :P to write you a script that could do the preheats for you.

Re: Preheat

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:37 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
If you are having a specific dimmer that needs a pre-heat, perhaps the easiest solution would be to record those channels at 1-5% (or whatever preheat level you need) into a submaster, and run up that sub for the show.

You could adjust the dimmer curve to do this, but that is a lot of stuffing around.