Page 1 of 1

Updating looks (position)

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:18 pm
by HerrickGoldman
OK so I have created a ton of focus points in my musical. I don't see an easy way to update them or even know their #. I'm on 10.3.1 Suppose I'm in a cue and 2 ML's are in a position called "click 1" The actors are restaged. I want to adjust the fixtures and update click 1.

What is the syntax?

Re: Updating looks (position)

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:25 pm
by gooze
Use [SHIFT]+[UPDATE] and choose which part of the cue or palette you want to update.

Re: Updating looks (position)

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:56 pm
by HerrickGoldman
ok i do that...but no luck

If I put my 2 lights in a position and then touch their pan SHift+update gets me a window but with only one pallette focus point listed and it isn't the one I just used.

This may be a refreshing issue. Bobby and I had this earlier today when Ihad 19 gobos pallettes but the looks list said zero. I'll try to restart and see if it gets better.

Re: Updating looks (position)

Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:05 am
by RobertBell
one the 500 - with no cues recorded you could put a light in a position (captured in our world), modify its position, then udpate (magic update - I believe)

This does not work on Palette. You must have a cue recorded with that position, be live in the cue, delta 'from' that position, then (and only then) SHIFT UPDT will ask if you want to update that position

Re: Updating looks (position)

Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:48 am
by gooze
The big problem is that the position look number disappears as soon as you start refocusing your lights. If you do all your lights there is no way to see which positionlook it was.
I have thought of a solution for this somewhere in the betasection. I will quote the relevant posts, see if you could agree with that.
gooze wrote:[GOTO][POSITION][1][*]
The first ML get's highlighted. You can adjust the position
[NEXT] highlights the next ML that has pan and tilt (not the next fixture)
[LAST] higlights the previous ML that has pan and tilt.
Go ahead till you have reached the last ML (say you have fixture #11,12,13, 21,22,23, so you pressed [NEXT] 5 times)
Press [NEXT] again, all of your ML will highlight together as a check. If you need to correct something you can press [NEXT] again to start with the first one again or hit [LAST]. If you are happy
[UPDATE][Enter][Enter] or [UPDATE][UPDATE] updates only the position information for the looks.
This should work wathever cue or submaster is on or up.
[GOTO][POSITION][NEXT] should bring you to the next position group.

If you go to a colourgroup it shouldn't highlight the fixtures to open white off course. It then should only propose (higlight) the fixtures that are actually capable of adjusting the colour.
RobHalliday wrote:Would it be better, I wonder, to make a tool (like the current rig check tool) for doing this kind of focus touch-up?

That way you're not piling yet more functionality onto one set of commands, and yet more functionality (and so confusion) into whether things are in a cue playback or a programmer or an editor or whatever?

I increasingly think that you want to do different things at different points in the show creation process (ie. you wouldn't be doing this kind of focus update while running a show), so why not have different 'tools' that you can use at different times in the show creation process?

gooze wrote:Or introduce the same thing as you did with patch: Power-update.

The syntax could be:
[POSITION][1]{S4 - Power Update} There could be an on-screen wizard to guide you through the proces I described above.
I am not so fond of pop-ups so there should be a check-box [v] Hide this window next time!

Re: Updating looks (position)

Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:46 pm
by BobbyHarrell
I agree that we need something here. I would love to see a magic update (like the Shift Update window) but it needs to work after the light is placed in the palette not just after it is recorded into a cue.