Page 2 of 2

Re: You asked for it

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:52 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
Checked, and I can happily patch fixture numbers past 1000 on my 200ch console.

You should double check that you have not used up all of your "available channels" in your patch.

Re: You asked for it

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:01 am
by HerrickGoldman
but i was able to patch them at 59 and 60 so clearly i haven't used them up.

I'll mess with it some more. Maybe it's because i have all my "empty" channels as dimmer? how do I empty them?

tomorrow i 10 out of 12 i'll try to post questions if I can.

Re: You asked for it

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:18 am
by JohnGrimshaw
The software will not stop you from patching something (in case you want to pre-plot a big show on a small console). It will just stop the DMX from working on the highest DMX values that are outside your allocation.

If you have 200ch, then you can use those channels in any way you like in 63 DMX universes, but you still only have 200ch.

To delete unused channels, there is a "delete" soft key

Re: You asked for it

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 6:19 am
by HerrickGoldman
how do I go to something like flexichannel?