Page 1 of 1

Q0 / Blackout Issue

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:05 pm
by jeremyw
Hi There,

Have just uncovered a rather weird problem on the Palette...

I recorded Cue 0 as a blackout cue with no channels on in the cue. It was to be used to go back to after running seperate blocks of cues for a ballet. So at the end of a ballet set you would go 'Cue 0 GoTo' to make it black out then continue on (this is how the designer has quested the show be ran).

I can run Cue 0 corrently, however if I am already in a cue that is outputting data, and then GoTo Cue 0 it will not go back, it will highlight as if Cue 0 is outputting however the lamps from the previous cue will stay on.

I tried doing the same principal to Cue 500 which seems to work without any problems however I was curious as to why it wont work cith Cue 0.

Any help would be great...

Cheers,

jeremy

Re: Q0 / Blackout Issue

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:37 pm
by gooze
First of all, you cannot record the contents of cue 0.
And maybe [GOTO][0][Enter] does the job for you.

Re: Q0 / Blackout Issue

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:14 am
by RobertBell
Please post your show file or e-mail it to support@horizoncontrol.com.

Thanx

Re: Q0 / Blackout Issue

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:15 am
by jeremyw
GOTO 0 Works... however I had another really weird issue which I will post in another thread!