SMPTE/MIDI Interface

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

SMPTE/MIDI Interface

Post by amoyer » Sat Jun 14, 2008 7:36 pm

I have been looking through all the documentation and posts here and cannot find the information I need regarding the SMPTE/MIDI Interface. I see from the images of the interface that there is MIDI in, MIDI out, SMPTE in and SMPTE out connectors on the interface. The question I have is whether the interface will take MIDI timecode (MTC) or whether I would have to purchase an external MTC to SMPTE converter?
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: SMPTE/MIDI Interface

Post by RobertBell » Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:52 pm

Supported is Midi Notes, MSC (show control), MTC (time code) and SMPTE T/C (all in and out - not many desks do SMPTE out btw)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

MattKlasmeier
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Re: SMPTE/MIDI Interface

Post by MattKlasmeier » Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:52 am

Midi Time Code works like a champ. I did a job a few weeks ago that was to have SMPTE but it did not get recorded. Switched on the MTC and it worked. Just as a side note the SMPTE/MIDI interface only works with the Light Palette and Rack Palette consoles.

User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

Re: SMPTE/MIDI Interface

Post by amoyer » Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:34 pm

Thanks for all that. It is a LP Live so that isn't a problem. I'm not sitting in front of a console at the moment, and I don't see anything in the OLE, do you need to enable MTC or is it just a matter of the console seeing it at the inputs?
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: SMPTE/MIDI Interface

Post by BrianEvans » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:36 pm

In the properties for a cue list, you choose which SMPTE source to link it to.
That is the only setup required by the user.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

MattKlasmeier
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Re: SMPTE/MIDI Interface

Post by MattKlasmeier » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:40 pm

I didn't have to do anything to make MTC work. Here are my notes on setting it up. As a quick note the MTC clock dose not show Frames.

1)Right click on the playback that you want to be controlled by Midi.
2)Select properties
3) Set "SMPTE" to "External A"
4) Hit OK
5)Select tools
6) "S5" for "SMPTE Learn" This will then put a "LRN" in the lower right of the status window.
7) Start your MTC and press "GO" at the appropriate time.
8) When done Select tools again and hit "S5" to disable the Learn.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: SMPTE/MIDI Interface

Post by RobertBell » Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:46 pm

To add to that, if you wanat to shave off a second from a cue, move the blue box to the SMPTE Time cell and press EDIT, then roll the wheel one detent. To shave off a frame, hold shift while rolling the wheel. Much easier than either typing new times or re-learning.

The smpte is frame accurate, even though the clock only shows seconds.

You can also sync to the media player on the machine (playing MP3s per se)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply