Page 1 of 1

Update question

Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:53 pm
by barbarab
I've noticed when I modify a cue by adding a submaster, then Update, it does not take.
If I use Record, and select the Update option, it does.
Is this deliberate? Is there a way to update cues, using the update key, and have it include channels that are up on a sub?
thanks!

Re: Update question

Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:28 pm
by RobertBell
Are you using the Windows UI or Command Line Update? If using the Windows UI, your observations are accurate. Never thought of it before. With the Command LIne version of Update, there should be a softkey (I think S4) called USE SUBS.

Re: Update question

Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:23 am
by barbarab
RobertBell wrote:Are you using the Windows UI or Command Line Update?
Not sure how to double-check the answer to this question... when I click "About Palette" it just says 10.3.1.

Re: Update question

Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:49 pm
by RobertBell
HARDWARE SETUP|CONSOLE|PERSONALITY

if you press REC and have a dialog box - you are in Windows UI