Update question

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Update question

Post by barbarab » Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:53 pm

I've noticed when I modify a cue by adding a submaster, then Update, it does not take.
If I use Record, and select the Update option, it does.
Is this deliberate? Is there a way to update cues, using the update key, and have it include channels that are up on a sub?
thanks!

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Update question

Post by RobertBell » Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:28 pm

Are you using the Windows UI or Command Line Update? If using the Windows UI, your observations are accurate. Never thought of it before. With the Command LIne version of Update, there should be a softkey (I think S4) called USE SUBS.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: Update question

Post by barbarab » Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:23 am

RobertBell wrote:Are you using the Windows UI or Command Line Update?
Not sure how to double-check the answer to this question... when I click "About Palette" it just says 10.3.1.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Update question

Post by RobertBell » Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:49 pm

HARDWARE SETUP|CONSOLE|PERSONALITY

if you press REC and have a dialog box - you are in Windows UI
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply