Page 1 of 1

Replace fixtures in effects

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 6:06 am
by gooze
How can I use the "Replace Fixtures" function in the effects section. Right click on an effect, you get a Pop-up where you can pick replace fixtures, but it doesn't seem to do anything...

Re: Replace fixtures in effects

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 7:53 am
by BrianEvans
Replace Fixtures will switch to whatever you have selected.

IE: fixtures 1 thru 6 are in a intensity effect.
Select 7 thru 12 (Be sure 1 thru 6 are not also selected)
Right-click and choose "Replace Fixtures"
Now 7 thru 12 are in the effect not 1 thru 6.

Works at this end.
Good luck!

Re: Replace fixtures in effects

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 7:54 am
by RobertBell
It's a bug that Replace Fixtures In Effects appears in the menu at inappropriate times. You MUST load the cue, select the new fixtures (may include some of the old) and highlight the RED LIVE effect THEN select Replace Fixures. It ONLY works on LIVE (red) fxs.

Re: Replace fixtures in effects

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 8:03 am
by BrianEvans
Another REALLY annoying bug is that once you are building a cue in the programmer,
you can't release fixtures without releasing any effects.
(Unless you do @ Enter).